CIVIL NO. 02-113 LFG/WWD-ACE
[…] July 24, 2002
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT IELACQUA'S MOTION TO DISMISS
THIS MATTER is before the Court on Defendant P. Ielacqua's Motion to Dismiss Count XVII (Abuse of Process) and Count XIX (Intentional infliction of Emotional Distress) [Doc. 27]. P. Ielacqua ("Ielacqua"), a governmental employee, seeks dismissal of these claims arguing that immunity has not been specifically waived for these torts.
Plaintiff Cecil Dawson ("Dawson") seeks to bring both counts as common law torts under the Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, § 41-4-1 to 29.
Analysis
Section 41-4-2 of the Tort Claims Act provides in part: "[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act. . . ." Further, the Act provides in § 41-4-4 that governmental entities and public employees, while acting within the scope of their duties, shall be immune from liability from any tort except as specifically waived by the Act. Begay v.