Dawes v. Motel 6 Operating L.P.
[…] Wright and Plaintiffs' direct observations of the elderly Caucasian couple's treatment by Defendants, the Court finds issues of material fact exist as to whether Plaintiffs were denied equal enjoyment of the motel facilities and whether the unequal enjoyment was racially motivated. Accordingly, Defendants motions for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' § 2000a claims are denied.

3. State Public Accommodation Claim: R.C.W. § 49.60.030(1)(b)

In Washington State the "right to be free from discrimination because of race . . . is recognized as and [has been] declared to be a civil right." R.C.W. § 49.60.030(1). The right to be free from racial discrimination encompasses the "right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges or any place of public . . . accommodation." Id. § 49.60.030(1)(b). Persons who believe their rights under R.C.W. § 49.60.030(1) have been violated are entitled to seek an enjoinment of further violations and recover actual damages. Id. § 49.60.030(2).