19-cv-2074 (BMC)
[…] Capinello, No. 05-CV-3008, 2007 WL 2219479, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. July 24, 2007) (dismissing federal habeas petition for failure to exhaust state court remedies when petitioner, who was in confinement based on his mental illness, failed to apply for a writ of habeas corpus in state court).
Petitioner does not provide an excuse as to why he failed to exercise his appellate or state habeas remedies, nor does he dispute that these remedies are available. Instead, he claims that another avenue of state court review under CPL § 330.20(16) was unavailable. Although CPL § 330.20(16) permits a person in custody "pursuant to a commitment order, a retention order, or a recommitment order," to "obtain a rehearing and review of the proceedings and of such order" within 30 days of the order, petitioner claims that this provision does not apply to him because he was confined under a "temporary" confinement order.