Davison v. State
[…] Following the conclusion of the Hogan litigation, claimant brought the present motion.

Discussion Claimant asserts that OMH's "current practice of . . . asserting counterclaims against patients who sue OMH for the cost of treatment up to the total amount claimed by such patients" is unconstitutional (Recco Aff. ¶ 66). Defendant argues initially that the Court has no authority to rule on this argument, because it "does not have subject matter jurisdiction to declare a state statute unconstitutional" (Def. Mem. of Law at 5).

Court of Claims Act § 9(3) and (4) grant jurisdiction to the Court of Claims to "hear and determine any claim in favor of the state against the claimant," and to render judgment thereon.