72463-1-I
[…] In view of this testimony, the superior court's determination that the record contains insufficient evidence to prove that Davison received a copy of the policy cannot be sustained.
The Department contends that based upon the finding that Davison received a copy of the policy, the commissioner correctly concluded that Davison was discharged for misconduct.
RCW 50.04.294(2) identifies several acts of per se misconduct. These acts are considered misconduct per se because they "signify a willful or wanton disregard for the rights, title, and interests of the employer." RCW 50.04.294(2). It is misconduct per se to violate a company rule "if the rule is reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of the rule." RCW 50.04.294(2)(f)- A regulation states that the department "will find that you knew or should have known about a company rule if. . . you were provided a copy or a summary of the rule in writing." WAC 192-150-210(5).