Davis Wright Tremaine LLP v. Peterson
[…] "Where a contract provides for such fees, RCW 4.84.330 requires that the court award them to the prevailing party." Riss v. Angel. 80 Wn.App. 553, 563-64, 912 P.2d 1028 (1996).Because the award of attorney fees and costs is mandatory and the court does not have "discretion except as to the amount, " Peterson's public policy argument fails. Nw. Cascade. Inc. v. Unique Constr.. Inc.. 187 Wn.App. 685, 704, 351 P.3d 172 (2015); Crest Inc. v. Costco Wholesale Corp.. 128 Wn.App. 760, 772, 115 P.3d 349 (2005); Kofmehl v. Steelman. 80 Wn.App. 279, 286, 908 P.2d 391 (1996).

(Emphasis added.) RCW 4.84.330 states, in pertinent part:

In any action on a contract... where such contract... specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract ..., shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract... or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
(Emphasis added.)

We affirm the judgment against Peterson and the award of attorney fees to DWT as the prevailing party.

DWT requests attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1. Because DWT is entitled to attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the contract, we award DWT reasonable attorney fees on appeal upon compliance with RAP 18.1.


Summaries of

Davis Wright Tremaine LLP v. Peterson

COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION ONE
May 1, 2017
No. 75014-3-I (Wash. Ct. App. May. 1, 2017)
Case details for