Davis v. White
[…] The defendants' argument is based on an irrelevant provision of the statute and a misreading of the jury's verdicts. That is, they cite "occurrence" language in Alabama Code Section 6-11-21(c), which defines a "[s]mall business" as one "having a net worth of two million dollars ($2,000,000) or less at the time of the occurrence made the basis of the suit." That statutory provision is not the one we are applying. Adding to the irrelevance of that particular argument, the defendants' support for the definition of "occurrence" is an insurance coverage dispute case that pre-dates the punitive damages statute by about fifteen years. See Home Indem.