Davis v. United States
[…] Under the pre-Sentencing Reform Act system, a prisoner receives an initial parole hearing within 120 days after his arrival at a federal institution, or as soon as practical, but when the prisoner has a minimum term of parole ineligibility of ten years or more, the initial hearing will be held nine months prior to the completion of the minimum term or as soon as practical. 28 C.F.R. § 2.12(a). After the initial parole hearing, the USPC will (1) set an effective parole date, (2) set a “presumptive release date,” or (3) continue the prisoner to a fifteen-year reconsideration hearing. id. at § 2.12(b); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(c) (“A fifteen year reconsideration hearing shall be a full reassessment of the case pursuant to the procedures at [28 C.F.R.] § 2.13.”). After the initial parole hearing, a prisoner is entitled to periodic interim hearings. 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(a).