Davis v. United States
[…] Lundgren, 528 F.2d 1050, 1054 (5th Cir. 1976)).

Here, Davis's parole potential has never graduated from the presumptive, contingency-ridden stage. Instead, on September 21, 2015, the USPC ordered a reconsideration of Davis's presumptive parole date. App. 25 (ECF No. 13). After his reconsideration hearing, the USPC rescinded its presumptive parole date of May 21, 2016, and ordered Davis to serve the remainder of his life sentence. Id. at 26-28. Davis has not been granted a parole certificate by the USPC, and his parole has never been operative. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.29(a) (“A grant of parole shall not be deemed to be operative until a certificate of parole has been delivered to the prisoner.”). And because Davis has not actually been released on parole, he cannot demonstrate that his due process rights were violated because he was not deprived of a liberty interest. See Smith v.