Davis v. United States
[…] Davis contends that the USPC's decision to rescind his presumptive parole date was unjust because of the evidence it relied on in making its decision. Pet. 12 (ECF No. 3). Specifically, the USPC's decision to rescind his presumptive parole date was based on court-martial testimony provided by Private Jaouni, stating that Davis admitted to Private Jaouni that Davis murdered his wife. Id.

The USPC must find that a parole-eligible inmate is suitable for parole before the inmate is eligible for release. See 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a) (repealed); see also U.S. Parole Comm'n v. Geraghty, 445 U.S. 388, 391 (1980) (“Before releasing a prisoner on parole, the [USPC] must find, ‘upon consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner,' that release ‘would not depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law' and that it ‘would not jeopardize the public welfare.'”) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a) (repealed)).

Here, the USPC directed that Davis's presumptive parole date be reviewed following the discovery of “new adverse information.” App. 25 (ECF No. 13); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(f).