DAVIS v. TPI COMPOSITES, INC.
[…] TPI terminated Davis' employment on March 24, 2011. This sufficiently alleges a violation of Iowa public policy, Iowa Code Section 91A.10(5) ("An employer shall not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a complaint, assigned a claim, or brought an action under this section, or has cooperated in bringing any action against an employer."), and 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) ("it shall be unlawful for any person . . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter. . . ."). The Court must accept as true that Davis was terminated for the reasons stated in the complaint. This claim is also adequate to survive a motion to dismiss.

The Court finds that the First Amended Complaint cured any deficiencies in the original complaint.