DAVIS v. TPI COMPOSITES, INC.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have identified the claims adequately enough to survive a motion to dismiss.

Plaintiff Norman Davis IV also raises a retaliation claim against TPI. According to the complaint, Plaintiff Davis, through his attorneys, notified TPI on March 18, 2011, of its failure to pay all regular and overtime wages as required by Iowa and federal law. TPI terminated Davis' employment on March 24, 2011. This sufficiently alleges a violation of Iowa public policy, Iowa Code Section 91A.10(5) ("An employer shall not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a complaint, assigned a claim, or brought an action under this section, or has cooperated in bringing any action against an employer."), and 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) ("it shall be unlawful for any person . . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter. . . .").