See Davis v. State, No. 05-06-00969-CR, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 6510, at *20 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 13, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
[…] We also review matters of statutory construction de novo. See Texas Mun. Power Agency v. Public Util. Comm'n, 253 S.W.3d 184, 192 (Tex. 2007). We interpret statutes, if possible, in a way that makes them constitutional. City of Pasadena v. Smith, 292 S.W.3d 14, 19 (Tex. 2009). "A statute is presumptively constitutional." Brooks v. Northglen Ass'n, 141 S.W.3d 158, 170 (Tex. 2004).
In his first issue, Davis contends that material fact issues remain as to his request for mandamus relief. Section 552.028 of the PIA, governing requests made by incarcerated individuals, provides that "[a] governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for information from: (1) an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a correctional facility." See Tex. Gov't Code § 552.028(a)(1). This section gives a governmental body discretion not to disclose information requested by an incarcerated individual "regardless of whether such information pertains to the individual requesting it." See Harrison v. Vance, 34 S.W.3d 660, 663 (Tex.