Davis v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] In compliance with the court's order, the MIA notified the CCR of Davis's complaint. The CCR declined to intervene in the case. A July 6, 2018, letter from the CCR explained:

Where a complainant alleges "discrimination on the basis of race, creed, color, or national origin," IN § 2-202(a) confers concurrent jurisdiction on the CCR. Accordingly, IN § 2-202(c) requires that the Commissioner "notify the Commission on Civil Rights of any hearing scheduled on a complaint about alleged discriminatory practices."