Davis v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] While COMAR 31.02.01.10-1 does not address requirements for a reply to a response to exceptions, we conclude that Davis had an adequate opportunity to raise his concerns with the ALJ's Proposed Decision in his exceptions. We hold the Commissioner did not commit legal error by issuing the final order prior to Davis filing his reply to State Farm's response to Davis' exceptions.

D. Jurisdiction of the Commissioner

Davis claims that the MIA violated IN § 2-202(c) by failing to timely notify the CCR of his case and provide all relevant information.IN § 2-202(c) provides in part:

(c) The Commissioner shall notify the Commission on Civil Rights of any hearing scheduled on a complaint about alleged discriminatory practices.

(d) On request of the Commission on Civil Rights and unless the complainant objects, the Commissioner shall give the Commission on Civil Rights all information about any complaint about alleged discriminatory practices received by the Commissioner.