No. 2020-CC-01020
[…] Rules of statutory construction provide that where two statutes deal with the same subject matter, they should be harmonized if possible; however, if there is a conflict, the statute specifically directed to the matter at issue must prevail as an exception to the more general provision. LeBreton v. Rabito , 97-2221 (La. 7/8/98), 714 So. 2d 1226. Because Civil Code art. 3463 and La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3) both address interruption of prescription, the question is whether the two provisions can be harmonized.
La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3) applies here and cannot be harmonized with La. C.C. arts. 3462 and 3463. Revised Statute 13:5107(D)(3) provides:
When the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof; however, the effect of interruption of prescription as to other persons shall continue.
This statute is part of a larger scheme, La.