No. 2020-CC-01020
[…] Civ. Code art. 3463, prescription was interrupted by the filing of the first suit and continues as long as the suit is pending. Because the plaintiff filed the second suit on March 18, and did not dismiss the original suit until March 19, there was "no issue" as to prescription. The state sought review and the Court of Appeal, Third Circuit, denied the state defendants’ writ. This Court thereafter granted the writ. Davis v. State, through the La. Racing Commission, et al. , 20-1020 (La. 11/18/20), 304 So.3d 71.
La. Civ. Code art. 3463 provides, in pertinent part: "An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. ..."
DISCUSSION
The objection of prescription is raised by the peremptory exception. La. C.C.P. art. 927(A)(1). Ordinarily, the exceptor bears the burden of proof at the trial of the exception.