No. 2020-CC-01020
[…] The narrow legal issue that remains is whether La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3) provides that a suit against the state, in which plaintiff fails to request service within ninety days, has the effect of interrupting prescription on a second, substantially similar suit, filed prior to the dismissal of the first suit. The first clause of this statute provides: "When the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section ..." Plaintiff's first suit was dismissed without prejudice pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1672(C) and La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(2), because plaintiff failed to serve the Attorney General or the Office of Risk Management within 90 days of the commencement of the suit. The article therefore applies to this case. The second clause states: "[T]he filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof..." (emphasis added). Since La.