No. 2020-CC-01020
[…] He requested service on all defendants. Thus, the second suit was filed one day before the exception of prescription was granted in the first suit.
In response to plaintiff's second suit, the state defendants filed an exception of prescription, asserting plaintiff's 2019 petition was prescribed on its face, because the alleged acts of negligence, for which the prescriptive period is one year, occurred in December 2016. As to the dismissed 2017 suit, the state defendants asserted that La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3) applies and, pursuant to that statute, the filing of an earlier action "shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof." Plaintiff opposed the exception, arguing the second suit was timely because prescription was interrupted under La. Civ. Code art. 3463. The trial court agreed, denying the state defendants’ exception of prescription and finding that pursuant to La. Civ.