No. 2020-CC-01020
[…] App. 2 Cir. 8/15/07), 963 So. 2d 516, 519-20 ("La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3) unequivocally prohibits plaintiff from relying upon his original petition in any manner for the interruption of prescription against the governmental defendants."); Borrello v. City of Kenner , 99-420 (La. App. 5 Cir. 11/30/99), 750 So. 2d 230, 234 ("Once a governmental entity is dismissed under [La. R.S. 13:5107(D) ], the filing of the action shall not interrupt prescription. Therefore, ...the filing of the original petition did not interrupt prescription.").
The last clause of La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3) provides further support for our holding. It states: "... however, the effect of interruption of prescription as to other persons shall continue." This clause would be rendered meaningless if the remainder of the statute, under which the filing " shall not " interrupt prescription, did not apply to the state defendants here.