No. 2020-CC-01020
[…] The prescription articles contained therein have direct application to claims made against the state, its agencies, and its employees, and apply to the exclusion of general Civil Code provisions related to interruption.
Further, there is an actual conflict between the code articles and La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3). Civil Code articles 3462 and 3463 provide that prescription is interrupted when the action is commenced, and interruption continues as long as the suit is pending. On the other hand, La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(3) provides that when the action is against the state and it is dismissed pursuant to the statute, the filing of the action "shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision ...." In other words, the Civil Code articles address generalities about when lawsuits interrupt prescription. In contrast, the more specific statute provides for no interruption at all after a dismissal under the subsection where the state is a defendant ("shall not interrupt or suspend...").