No. 10-12-00025-CR
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.11 (West 2009).
Davis complains that the indictment should have been required to set forth each specific act in order to give him adequate notice. The right to notice is set forth in both the United States and Texas Constitutions. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10; Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601. In addition, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides guidelines relating to the sufficiency of an indictment. See, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.03 (West 2009) ("Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.04 ("The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense."); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.11 ("An indictment shall be deemed sufficient