Davis v. Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1). Absent an unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity and consent to be sued, a court does not have jurisdiction over any claims made against the United States and its agencies. United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538, (1980). In 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), Congress consented to being sued in Social Security cases exclusively in federal district courts. Accordingly, the state court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's Social Security claim, including her claim seeking a declaratory judgment on paternity. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 416(h)(2)(A) (West) (describing the process by which the Commissioner determines “whether an applicant is the child or parent of a fully or currently insured individual”). Plaintiff has not filed evidence showing that she filed a waiver of sovereign immunity.