Davis v. Second Chance Pre-Owned Auto Sales, LLC
[…] United States v. Moradi, 673 F.2d 725, 727 (4th Cir. 1982) (citations omitted). The court, however, must not enter default judgment that "differ[s] in kind from, or exceed in amount, what is demanded in the pleadings." Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(c).

III. Discussion

a. Truth in Lending Act

First, the plaintiff alleges that Second Chance violated the Truth in Lending Act's ("TILA") disclosure requirement. TILA requires the creditor to disclose nineteen different items for each consumer credit transaction. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1638(a) (West 2014). All but one of these disclosures must be "conspicuously segregated from all other terms," and all must be "delivered or placed in the mail not later than three business days after the creditor receives the consumer's written application, which shall be at least [seven] business days before consummation of the transaction." Id. § 1638(b). Ms. Davis attests that she did not receive any disclosures from Second Chance prior to consummation. (Davis Aff. [Docket 29-3] ¶ 4).