6014 Appellate Case 2019-001231
[…] S.C. State Highway Dep't, 228 S.C. 448, 454, 90 S.E.2d 635, 638 (1955) ("It is well settled that where there is a statute dealing with a subject in general terms and another statute dealing with a part of the same subject in a more minute and definite way, the special statute will be considered as an exception to, or qualification of, the general statute and given effect."). Finally, the Fund is at least technically independent of the state. See Disabato, 404 S.C. at 454-55, 746 S.E.2d at 340 (limiting the reach of FOIA "beyond traditional governmental entities").
See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3790(B)(5) (Supp. 2022) (requiring annual reports on the Fund's operations, including "the number and total amount of grants issued to eligible schools in each year" and "a copy of a compilation, review, or audit of the fund's financial statements, conducted by a certified public accounting firm").
Even if we were to hold that the Fund is a public body under the FOIA, that would not require the Fund to release many or perhaps most of its documents. The Legislature has been clear on that: