6014 Appellate Case 2019-001231
[…] The Fund argued that this provision was "explicit instruction from the legislature that FOIA does not apply to the normal operations of [the Fund]." The Fund also contended that, under the FOIA, meetings related to scholarship decisions "are . . . closed to the public" under section 30-4-70(a)(1) of the South Carolina Code (2007).
The legislation also made some other changes. For example, the Act did not include the requirement that elected officials consult with school organizations for their appointments to the board.
See S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-70(a) (2007) ("A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public for . . . [d]iscussion of employment, appointment, compensation, promotion, demotion, discipline, or release of an employee, a student, or a person regulated by a public body or the appointment of a person to a public body . . . .")
The circuit court held its third hearing on the matter on August 9, 2018. The court denied the Fund's motion to dismiss. It also ordered the Fund to comply with Davis's discovery requests to the extent possible.