Davis v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Under the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"), an appellate court may reverse or modify the decision of the agency if substantial rights of the appealing party have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are affected by an error of law or are not supported by substantial evidence in the record. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (Supp. 2023) (listing various categories of error).

In workers' compensation cases, the full Commission is the ultimate fact-finder. Shealy v. Aiken Cnty., 341 S.C. 448, 455, 535 S.E.2d 438, 442 (2000). "The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) .

The appeal before this Court turns on the meaning of statutory provisions governing the review process in workers' compensation matters.