Davis v. S.C. Dep't of Corr.
[…] If an application for review is made to the commission within fourteen days from the date when notice of the award shall have been given, the commission shall review the award and, if good grounds be shown therefor, reconsider the evidence, receive further evidence, rehear the parties or their representatives and, if proper, amend the award.
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-17-50 (2015) (emphasis added).

The term "award" is not explicitly defined in section 42-17-50, perhaps because it was deemed to be self-evident from the context of its extensive use throughout the statutory scheme. See generally id. § 42-9-5 ("Any award made pursuant to this title must be based upon specific and written detailed findings of fact substantiating the award." (emphasis added)); id. § 42-9-35(B) ("The commission may award compensation benefits to an employee who has a permanent physical impairment or preexisting condition and who incurs a subsequent disability from an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment for the resulting disability of the permanent physical impairment or preexisting condition and the subsequent injury." (emphasis added)).

Although "award" is not statutorily defined, the term "compensation" is statutorily defined to mean monetary benefits.