No. 107-74
[…] Res adjudicata bars prosecution of the action, in the Vermont forum, against the Connecticut corporation. Blondin v. Brooks, 83 Vt. 472, 76 A. 184 (1910).
Appellants also point out, we think correctly, that there are other cogent grounds for reversing the order below. They argue, and we concur, that the findings below are completely silent with respect to any activities or conduct within Vermont by the Swedish corporation, or any imputable to it. Absent any conduct or activity, that corporation cannot be deemed to be "doing business" in Vermont within the purview of the statute. 12 V.S.A. § 855. And, as they also point out, the provisions of the statute are not met as to either defendant, because this is not "any action or proceedings against it arising or growing out of that contact or activity". It is with respect to such causes of action that the statute authorizes service upon the Secretary of State.