No. 14 C 154 Bankruptcy No. 13 B 20959 Adversary Proceeding No. 13 B 1108
[…] Davis was required to make. (Id.) To put it another way, nowhere did PLS say "You will be required to make 24 payments." (Id.) However, because the disclosure form listed every required payment, Ms. Davis could infer this figure through simple arithmetic. (Id.) She could count the payments listed from April 12, 2013 to February 28, 2014 to understand that the loan required 24 payments. (Id.)
The sole issue of law presented by this appeal is whether PLS's disclosure violated the portion of TILA and its accompanying regulation set out at 15 U.S.C.§ 1638(a)(6) and 12 C.F.R § 1026.18(g). The former statutory language requires:
"For each consumer credit transaction other than under an open end credit plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to the extent applicable... The number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments."15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(6) (emphasis added).
The latter regulation rephrases this requirement as follows:
"For each transaction, the creditor shall disclose the following information as applicable . . . (g) Payment schedule.