Davis v. Pace Suburban Bus Div. of Reg'l Transp. Auth.
[…] ¶ 42 Fair points, each of them, but on closer inspection, the circuit court and Pace defendants are correct that plaintiff was taking fundamentally incompatible positions in each case.

¶ 43 We start with the coverage case. Plaintiff sought coverage under the uninsured-motorist provision of his policy, which must also include coverage for hit-and-run drivers. State law requires it. Section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code mandates that all automobile liability insurance include coverage for insureds "who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury *** resulting therefrom." 215 ILCS 5/143a (West 2016).

¶ 44 The purpose of this mandate is obvious.