Davis v. Okla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Saenz v. Roe, 526 U.S. 489, 498, 119 S.Ct. 1518, 1524, 143 L.Ed.2d 689 (1999). As it relates to this case, the right to travel ensures that once Davis relocated to Oklahoma, he was entitled to the same privileges and immunities enjoyed by the citizens of this State. As the Saenz Court observed, citizens may select the state in which they choose to reside; “States, however, do not have any right to select their citizens.” Id. at 511, 119 S.Ct. at 1520.

Davis misstates the effect of section 590.1 of the Registration Act on his right to marry. The statute provides: “Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit married persons, both of whom are required to register as sex offenders, or two or more blood relatives who are required to register as sex offenders, from residing in any individual dwelling during the term of registration as a sex offender.” Further, as the parties conceded during oral argument, the record does not disclose either Davis's marital or familial status.
--------