Davis v. Navada's Bar & Lounge, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the Court respectfully recommends that the district court deny the Motion with respect to those claims.

Plaintiff was also informed of the deficiency in his WTPA allegations during the inquest hearing, and he opted not to amend his complaint to include sufficient allegations. (See ECF No. 21).

D. NYBCL Claims

Under New York law, a non-public corporation's ten largest shareholders are personally liable for “all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees . . . for services performed by them for such corporation.” NYBCL § 630(a). For these purposes, “wages or salaries” means “all compensation and benefits payable by an employer to or for the account of the employee for personal services rendered by such employee,” including but not limited to “salaries” and “overtime.” Id. § 630(b). A plaintiff may only invoke this provision if, within 180 days of the termination of their services, they served on the relevant shareholders a notice of intent to hold them liable.