Davis v. Jumio Corp.
[…] July 15, 2022). “Codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801-6809, Title V of the GLBA ‘contains a number of provisions designed to protect the privacy of ‘nonpublic personal information' . . . that consumers provide to financial institutions.'” Id. (quoting Trans Union LLC v. FTC, 295 F.3d 42, 46 (D.C. Cir. 2002)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 6801(a). Title V defines a financial institution as “any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in section 1843(k) of Title 12.” 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3). The financial activities described in 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k) include “lending, exchanging, transferring, investing for others, or safeguarding money or securities;” or engaging in activities that the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (“Federal Reserve Board”) has determined to be “so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident” to financial activities. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(4)(A), (F). The Federal Reserve Board, in turn, has issued rules finding money transmission to be an activity closely related to banking. 12 C.F.R. § 225.86(a)(2)(v).