Davis v. Holloway
[…] Fann made an offer of proof in support of the motion to quash. (Doc. 15, Attach. 22, pp. 55, 98-13, 98-111 of 170)

The post-conviction court determined subsequently at the hearing that the mental health records at issue were inadmissable because they were privileged. (Doc. 15, Attach. 22, p. 111 of 170) The post-conviction court wrote the following in its order granting the motion to quash, citing Supreme Court case law, Tennessee statute, and Tennessee case law:

All communications between a patient and her therapist are privileged under Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-22-114, which states:

Confidential relations and communications between licensed marital and family therapists, licensed professional counselors, or certified clinical pastoral counselors, and clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this part shall be construed to require any privileged communications to be disclosed.

The defendant has not presented proof that demonstrates a reasonable basis for access to the counselor's testimony or records.