No. 66683
[…] As a result, we conclude that Davis's argument that the Division did not have standing to file the motion to modify lacks merit and we affirm that decision.
The hearing masters jurisdiction
Similarly, Davis argues that the hearing master lacked authority to consider the matter. But this argument is based on his contention that the Division did not have standing to file the motion. As we conclude that the Division had standing, we also conclude that the hearing master had jurisdiction to review the matter and make recommendations to the district court. See NRS 3.405(2) (providing that the district court "may appoint a master to hear all cases in a county to establish or enforce an obligation for the support of a child, or to modify or adjust an order for the support of a child pursuant to NRS 125B.145"); NRS 125B.145(1) (providing that an order for support must be reviewed for potential modification at least every three years upon request by either the district attorney or the child's parent or legal guardian).