No. 66683
[…] See id. at 433, 216 P.3d at 229. Moreover, despite the fact that child support was modified to an amount that was inconsistent with the existing legally enforceable custody order, the district court did not make any factual findings supporting a deviation from the statutory formula. See NRS 125B.080(6), (9). In awarding support, the hearing master noted that it was undisputed that Higgins had been exercising sole physical custody and relied generally on NRS 125B.030, which provides that, "[w]here the parents of a child do not reside together, the physical custodian of the child may recover from the parent without physical custody a reasonable portion of the cost of care, support, education and maintenance provided by the physical custodian." The statute goes on to say that, "[i]n the absence of a court order for the support of a child, the parent who has physical custody may recover not more than 4 years' support furnished before the bringing of the action to establish an obligation for the support of the child."