Davis v. Greiner
[…] A writ of habeas corpus may be issued to a state prisoner only upon the ground that the prisoner is in custody "in violation of the Constitution or law or treaties of the United States. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 2241 (c)(3). "A federal court may not issue the writ on the basis of a perceived error of state law," Pulley v. Harris, 46 U.S. 37, 41 (1984). "[I]t is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions." Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991).

Under Penal Law § 70.25(2), a trial court must impose concurrent sentences "for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offences and also was a material element of the other." Defendant's claim that the sentencing judge failed to comply with this statute raises a question of state law. This claim is not reviewable in a federal habeas proceeding. See Mirrer v.