Cause No. IP 00-0527-C-M/S
[…] The form gave Minton two separate possibilities for violating the voyeurism statute: (1) that the suspect did knowingly or intentionally "peep (any looking of a clandestine, surreptitious, prying or secretive nature)"; or (2) go upon the land of another with the intent to peep into the occupied dwelling of another without the consent of the other person.
In determining whether Minton acted reasonably, the Court will consider the criminal violation for which Minton claimed to have had probable cause to arrest Davis. Indiana's voyeurism statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-45-4-5, provides as follows: Sec. 5. (a) A person:
(1) who:
(A) peeps; or
(B) goes upon the land of another with the intent to peep; into an occupied dwelling of another person; or
(2) who peeps into an area where an occupant of the area reasonably can be expected to disrobe, including:
(A) restrooms;
(B) baths;
(C) showers; and
(D) dressing rooms; without the consent of the other person, commits voyeurism, a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class D felony if it knowingly or intentionally committed by means of a camera, a video camera, or any other type of recording device.
(b) "Peep" means any looking of a clandestine, surreptitious, prying, or secretive nature.
The Court has found no decision that has interpreted this statute. Minton argues that he construed subsection (1) to mean that anyone that "peeps" has violated the statute.