No. 28046-2-III.
[…] The first, RCW 4.24.630(1), deals with damages recoverable for trespass to land. The trespasser is liable for various damages, including "investigative costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs." Nothing in this statute suggests it applies to a party that successfully defends against a trespass claim. It is a damages award statute rather than an access to the courts statute. The trial court properly concluded that it was inapplicable to this action.
The respondents also argued that they were entitled to attorney fees under RCW 7.48.315. A subsection of that statute provides: "A farmer who prevails in any action, claim, or counterclaim alleging that agricultural activity on a farm constitutes a nuisance may recover the full costs and expenses . . . incurred by the farmer as a result of the action, claim, or counterclaim." RCW 7.48.315(1). The statute also defines "reasonable attorneys' fees" as a component of the recoverable costs and expenses. RCW 7.48.315(3).