Davis v. Farrell
[…] Bentley v. Scully, 41 F.3d 818, 824 (2d Cir. 1994).

The remarks by the prosecutor certainly did not so "infect the trial with unfairness as to make the resulting conviction a denial of due process." Davis has failed to demonstrate actual prejudice from the prosecutor's comments, nor has he shown a substantial and injurious effect on the jury's verdict.

8. Licensed Entry in Public Buildings

Justice Grella declined to instruct the jury that entry into a building that is open to the public is licensed. New York Penal Law § 140.00 states that a "person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege." Justice Grella did not instruct the jury on this exception.