Davis v. Dotson
[…] (quoting Abassi, 137 S. Ct. at 1857-58). Also, the Court should consider whether the plaintiff has other forms of relief. Id. at 744.

Here, Defendants point out that other, congressionally-created remedies exist for Plaintiff's claims, which weighs against extending Bivens to this new context. For example, the Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction for claims for money damages against the United States arising under the federal constitution. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). Additionally, under 31 U.S.C. § 3724(a), "[t]he Attorney General may settle, for not more than $50,000 in any one case, a claim for . . . damage to, or loss of, privately owned property, caused by an investigative or law enforcement officer . . . acting within the scope of employment . . . ." This suggests that expanding the remedy provided by Bivens to Plaintiffs' claims is inappropriate.

Another court has denied a Bivens claim similar to the one at hand, recognizing that alternative remedies counselled against extending Bivens. See Bonneau v.