Davis v. Samara
[…] Reynolds v. Henson, 277 Ala. 424, 425, 171 So.2d 240, 241 (1965).

" Section 6–6–298, [Ala. Code 1975 ], changed the common law rule that a judgment in ejectment is never final by making two judgments in favor of a defendant a bar to further action by the plaintiff for the recovery of the possession of the land. Williamson v. Mayer Bros., 117 Ala. 253, 23 So. 3 (1898). Its purpose is to limit to two the number of actions that can be brought by an unsuccessful party to recover the possession of the land...."

MacMillan Bloedell, Inc. v. Ezell, 475 So.2d 493, 497 (Ala. 1985). Section 6–6–298, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"Two judgments in favor of the defendant in an action of ejectment or in an action in the nature of an action of ejectment between the same parties in which the same title is put in issue are a bar to any action for the recovery of the land, or any part thereof, between the same parties or their privies founded on the same title."

Accordingly, even if we were to consider the judgment in the original ejectment action to have been decided on the merits, that one judgment would not bar the present ejectment actions pursuant to § 6–6–298.