Davis v. Davis
[…] Stat. §§ 513.41-.60 (2006) (MUFTA). Wife moved to dismiss BRAC's complaint and cross-claimed for abuse of process and attorney fees. The district court denied wife's motion to dismiss, but ordered BRAC to file its MUFTA action as a separate civil action. The district court also awarded wife $1,000 in attorney fees from BRAC, "[s]ince the actions of the Intervenor created extra legal work for [wife]."

It appears BRAC chose this course in order to avoid the timing limitations contained in the dissolution statute. See Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2 (2006) (stating that a motion to vacate "must be made within a reasonable time . . . not more than one year after the judgment and decree").

After the new civil file was opened for the MUFTA action, BRAC filed a separate motion to vacate the property distribution in the 2005 dissolution judgment and decree and requested an order setting an evidentiary hearing to determine the extent of husband's interest in the marital estate.