Davis v. Davis
[…] Id.

The circuit court concluded that "[a]ny motion made regarding the Davis Trust, whether it be in District Court or Circuit Court involve the ‘same trust matter." ’ Essentially, the circuit court ruled that once a trust matter is filed in district court and it is not timely removed to circuit court, the district court is vested with exclusive jurisdiction in all future matters involving the trust. The circuit court was incorrect.

Under the Uniform Trust Code, a trust is not necessarily under the active supervision of a court. KRS 386B.2-010(2). However, through the course of its administration various matters may arise requiring court intervention. That being true, KRS 386B- 2.010(3) states: "A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust’s administration, including a request for instructions, an action to declare rights, and an action to settle the trustee's accounts." Because the legislature recognized that there may be multiple trust matters litigated, the phrase "relating to the same trust matter" is not without significance.