Davis v. Davis
[…] Before discussing the facts necessary to our resolution of the jurisdictional issue presented and so that those facts can be understood in context, we first provide the relevant statutory law. Two general statutes pertaining to the jurisdiction of the district and circuit courts, and KRS 386B.2-030 that specifically applies to trust matters, are pertinent.

KRS 23A.010(1) provides that the circuit court "has original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court." The district court’s general jurisdiction is derived from KRS 24A.020 which provides: "When jurisdiction over any matter is granted to District Court by statute, such jurisdiction shall be deemed to be exclusive unless the statute specifically states that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent."

In 2014, the Kentucky General Assembly enacted the Uniform Trust Code, KRS Chapter 386B. While the Code as adopted in Kentucky grants exclusive jurisdiction to the district court in certain matters, KRS 386B.2-030 states as follows:

KRS 386B.1-060 : Principal place of administration.