Davis v. Conway
[…] CPL § 330.30 provides, in pertinent part:
At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds:
1. Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.
CPL § 330.30(1).

CPL § 180.80 provides, in pertinent part:

Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed . . . and who, since the time of his arrest or subsequent thereto, has been held in custody pending disposition of such felony complaint, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than one hundred twenty hours . . . without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance.

CPL § 180.80.

Respondent opposes the petition.