Davis v. Conway
[…] CPL § 330.30 provides, in pertinent part:
At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds:
1. Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.
CPL § 330.30(1).

CPL § 180.80 provides, in pertinent part: