Davis v. Connelly
[…] Davis claims that Exceptional S.C. exceeded the two percent statutory cap that was in place in 2018 and 2019. We agree with the circuit court that Davis lacks standing to bring this claim under any theory recognized by South Carolina law.

First, the enabling statute does not authorize a private right of action. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-3790 (Supp. 2023). In fact, the statute creates annual audit and reporting requirements. See § 12-6-3790(B)(5). We see these as suggesting the legislature did not envision private lawsuits to enforce the statute's requirements. See also S.C. Code Ann. § 33-31-304(a), (b) (2006) (expressly limiting standing to challenge "the validity of corporate action" to the "Attorney General, a director, or . . . a member or members in a derivative proceeding"); § 33-31-304(c) ("A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation. The proceeding may be brought by a director, the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, a trustee, or other legal representative, or in the case of a public benefit corporation, by the Attorney General.").

Second, Davis lacks constitutional standing. Constitutional standing requires "an injury-in-fact[,] which is a concrete, particularized, and actual or imminent invasion of a legally protected interest." Youngblood, 402 S.C. at 317, 741 S.E.2d at 518 (citation omitted).