Davis v. Connelly
[…] Servs. v. Boulware, 422 S.C. 1, 7, 809 S.E.2d 223, 226 (2018) (quoting Youngblood v. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 402 S.C. 311, 317, 741 S.E.2d 515, 518 (2013)).

Exceptional S.C. is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation established under section 12-6-3790 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2023). The enabling statute explains that the organization is a public charity, though separate from the state. § 12-6-3790(B)(4). The statute caps certain spending. Currently, Exceptional S.C. can expend "up to five percent of the fund for administration and related costs." § 12-6-3790(B)(4). When this action was filed and dismissed, the statute allowed only two percent to be spent on administrative expenses. See Act No. 79, 2021 S.C. Acts 279 ("increase[ing] the amount the public charity may expend for administration costs to five percent").