Davis v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See Saulter v. Soc. Sec. Admin., No. 16-6476, 2017 WL 4857561, at *1 (6th Cir. Aug. 30, 2017) (finding that evidence relating to the claimant's physical condition after the ALJ's decision was not material to a claimant's applications under Title II and XVI); Brooks v. Sullivan, 941 F.2d 1209, 1991 WL 158744, at *2 (6th Cir. 1991) ("To establish medical eligibility for SSI, [the claimant] must show either that he was disabled when he applied for benefits . . . or that he became disabled prior to the [ALJ's] issuing of the final decision."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.330 ("If you file an application for SSI benefits before the first month you meet all the other requirements for eligibility, the application will remain in effect from the date it is filed until . . . the hearing decision is issued."); 20 C.F.R. § 404.620. By failing to demonstrate that the evidence is material, Davis has not carried the burden of proof prescribed by 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). Thus, the court will not remand this case for an ALJ to review Dr. Scates's opinion.

D. The ALJ's Analysis of Davis's Mental Health