Davis v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See Hummel, 736 F.2d at 94. Thus, to be granted a remand by the district court, a claimant must have raised the bias claim as soon as practicable—at the agency level. Id.

Here, the record reveals that Claimant failed to raise her bias claim at any administrative level, despite the fact that the regulations provide for the disqualification of prejudiced or partial ALJs. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1440 ("If you object to the administrative law judge who will conduct the hearing, you must notify the administrative law judge at your earliest opportunity."). In fact, the record demonstrates that the first time Claimant raised an allegation or claim of bias was before this Court. Claimant did not seek recusal of the ALJ at the time of the hearing and only raised her bias challenge at the District Court level, through briefing.