Davis v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Thus, even if Claimant's bias claim had been preserved, there is no evidence of bias against Claimant or Claimant's counsel in this case.

B. The ALJ Acted Properly Within Her Discretion In Denying Claimant's Request For A Psychological Examination

Further, to the extent that the Claimant appears to argue that the ALJ erred in failing to order a psychological examination with I.Q. testing, the Court finds that the ALJ properly acted within her discretion. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919 ("The decision to purchase a consultative examination will be made on an individual case basis in accordance with the provisions of § 416.919a through § 416.919f."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a ("If we cannot get the information we need from your medical sources, we may decide to purchase a consultative examination."). Here, Claimant did not apply for benefits on the basis of a mental impairment as a source of her disability.