Davis v. Colvin
[…] [R. 10, PgID 42]. Nearly six years later, she applied for DIB benefits on April 2, 2012, alleging disability since July 1, 2006. [Id., PgID 66-75]. In April 2013, an ALJ found her to be disabled from fibromyalgia, degenerative joint disease, and osteoarthritis as of her alleged onset day of July 1, 2006. [Id., PgID 72, 74-75]. But Social Security regulations only entitled Davis to benefits for a one year period prior to her April 2012 application, and she had reached full retirement age in 2009, deeming her ineligible for DIB benefits arising out of her 2012 application. 20 C.F.R. § 404.621(a)(1) ("[Y]ou may receive benefits for up to 12 months immediately before the month in which your application is filed."); 20 C.F.R. § 404.315(a) ("You are entitled to disability benefits while disabled before attaining full retirement age . . . . "). The regional service center advised the Social Security Administration ("SSA") to revisit the claim in light of these regulations. [Id., PgID 64-65].