CIVIL ACTION NO.: 18-0668
[…] (See ECF No. 4, ¶ 31). Defendants' motion is thus denied as to the Defendant Officers in their official capacities and granted as to the Defendant Officers in their individual capacities.
III. Punitive Damages are not Available Under Title II
Finally, in their argument about individual liability, Defendants noted that punitive damages are not an available remedy under Title II. (ECF No. 6, p. 5). The Court agrees. See Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 189 (2002).
Section 203 of Title II, 42 U.S.C.A. § 12133, governs the enforcement of Title II. It provides that "[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 [Section 202] of this title." 42 U.S.C.A. § 12133. Stated differently, the remedies available under Title II were patterned after Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.