Davis v. City of Chi.
[…] A series of continuances was granted and plaintiff was eventually given until May 15, 2019, to file his petition for attorney fees. On May 15, 2019, plaintiff filed a petition in the circuit court for $676,006.99 in attorney fees and costs pursuant to section 30 of the Whistleblower Act, which provides that "[i]f an employer takes any action against an employee in violation of Section 15 or 20, the employee may bring a civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the employee whole, including but not limited to *** litigation costs *** and reasonable attorney's fees." 740 ILCS 174/30 (West 2018). ¶ 7 In light of the circuit court's October 24, 2018, order and plaintiff's pending attorney fees petition, the City recognized that its December 3, 2018, appeal was premature in the absence of a finding