Davis v. Cedarhurst Association, Inc.
[…] (Citations omitted.) Id. This reasoning has been echoed by several Supreme and Appellate Court decisions rendered since Lukas. See, e.g., Durniak v. August Winter Sons, Inc., 222 Conn. 775, 781-82, 610 A.2d 1277 (1992) (concluding in the context of a worker's compensation claim that Section 52-572h applies only to causes of action based on negligence and does not govern statutory causes of action that have no common law counterpart); Foster v. Waterford, 186 Conn. 692, 694 n. 3, 443 A.2d 490 (1982) (stating that § 52-572h does not apply to actions brought under § 13a-149); Janow v. Ansonia, 11 Conn. App. 1, 7, 525 A.2d 966 (1987) (same).

General Statutes § 52-572h, as amended by Public Act 87-227, provides in pertinent part, in subsection (c): "in a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of . . . damages . . ."

While the language in Steele v.