No. 20 C 4816
[…] BANA's motion to dismiss primarily challenges the parties’ underlying dispute—whether plaintiffs owe an enforceable debt to BANA—as indeed, plaintiffs’ claims go nowhere if the debt is valid. Plaintiffs claim that any debt they may have owed BANA in connection with the second mortgage became unenforceable when the judicial deed was issued pursuant to the final judgment of foreclosure on the first mortgage, which did not specify that BANA retained the right to pursue a claim for deficiency against plaintiffs. Plaintiffs point to 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c), which states:
Claims Barred. Any vesting of title by a consent foreclosure pursuant to Section 15–1402 or by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15–1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Section 15–1502, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (g) of Section 2–1301 to the contrary.
735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/15-1509.