Davila v. Virgin Islands Taxi Ass'n
[…] 1. Florida Law

Regarding the settlement of a claim involving a minor, Florida law generally provides that "the court may enter an order authorizing the settlement if satisfied that the settlement will be for the best interest of the ward." F.S. § 744.387(1). In addition, the statute addresses when the court must appoint a legal guardian to represent the minor: "[T]he natural guardians or guardian of a minor may settle any claim by or on behalf of a minor that does not exceed $15,000 without bond. A legal guardianship shall be required when the amount of the net settlement to the ward exceeds $15,000." F.S. § 744.387(2).

2. Virgin Islands Law