Davila v. State
[…] Young knew appellant had told another officer at the hospital that he fired shots at the deceased. Considering the totality of the circumstances, the officers had probable cause to arrest appellant at the hospital. Therefore, because probable cause existed to authorize appellant's warrantless arrest, appellant's objection to the written statement, Miranda card, and photograph based upon the federal constitution must fail. Turning to appellant's statutory challenge, we note that article 14.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[w]here it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, the peace officer may, without a warrant, pursue and arrest the accused." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.04 (Vernon 2005). "Satisfactory proof" is the legal equivalent of constitutional probable cause. Hughes, 24 S.W.3d at 838. In the present case, Young knew from his investigation that appellant had left the scene immediately after the shooting.