A24-0002
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 504B.285, subd. 2, .441. Retaliatory eviction occurs when a landlord exercises the legal right to terminate a residential tenancy in an authorized manner, but with the motive of retaliating against or penalizing a tenant. See Parkin v. Fitzgerald, 240 N.W.2d 828, 831 (Minn. 1976) (stating purpose of retaliatory-eviction statute is to provide "the tenant with substantial weapons in his day-to-day struggle for decent-quality housing"). Minnesota Statutes provide a statutory defense of retaliation "following the alleged termination of a tenancy by notice to quit." Minn. Stat. § 504B.285, subd. 2. A landlord may not terminate a tenancy in retaliation for a tenant's "good faith report to a governmental authority of the [landlord's] violation of a health, safety, housing, or building code or ordinance." Id. It is also a violation of section 504B.441 for a landlord to evict a tenant in retaliation for the tenant's "complaint of a violation." Central Hous. Assocs., LP v. Olson, 929 N.W.2d 398, 408 (Minn. 2019).