No. 12–CO–472.
[…] McLaughlin, 164 F.3d 1, 8 (D.C.Cir.1998).
Negligent homicide requires proof that the defendant operated a motor vehicle, which involuntary manslaughter does not, and involuntary manslaughter requires a more elevated mens rea than negligent homicide. Compare Strozier v. United States, 991 A.2d 778, 790 (D.C.2010) (elements of involuntary manslaughter), with Stevens v. United States, 249 A.2d 514, 514–15 (D.C.1969) (elements of negligent homicide).
In this case, we have a “clear indication of contrary legislative intent” expressed by the Council in D.C.Code § 50–2203.02 (2009). Section 50–2203.02 states unambiguously:
The crime of negligent homicide defined in § 50–2203.01shall be deemed to be included within every crime of manslaughter charged to have been committedin the operation of any vehicle, and in any case where a defendant is charged with manslaughter committed in the operation of any vehicle, if the jury shall find the defendant not guilty of the crime of manslaughter such jury may, in its discretion, render a verdict of guilty of negligent homicide.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, despite the different statutory elements of the crimes viewed in the abstract, the Council has mandated that negligent homicide is, by law, a lesser-included offense of every manslaughter committed in the operation of a vehicle.
The government concedes, as it must, that § 50–2203.02 “precludes coexisting convictions or sentences for both involuntary manslaughter and negligent homicide where only a single victim is involved.” See Brown v.