Davidson v. Shreveport Air.
[…] The fact that airport security officers may have performed some of the duties and responsibilities listed in LSA-R.S. 33:2481 does not mean that any of them are their primary duties and responsibilities. And, it is clear from the evidence that, in the late 1970's when the City of Shreveport first created the positions for airport security officers, it intended for them to be separate and apart from the municipal fire and police services, and it expressly excluded that "position" from the Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service System.

"Position" is defined by LSA-R.S. 33:2473(13) as "any office and employment in the municipal fire and police services, the duties of which call for services to be rendered by one person."