2023-CA-1193-MR
[…] He also argues that his claim is wholly based on a failure to obtain informed consent and that, therefore, it is exempt from the requirement for a certificate of merit. Finally, he argues that the court abused its discretion by failing to grant his request for an extension of time to file the certificate or to amend his complaint to include one.
We must decline to address Davidson's argument that the provisions of KRS 411.167 are unconstitutional. Before a court may entertain a constitutional challenge to a statute, there must be strict compliance with the notice requirements of KRS 418.075. Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528 (Ky. 2008). That statute provides as follows:
In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant's brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect.KRS 418.075(2).