2023-CA-1193-MR
[…] Brief for Appellee United Surgical Associates, P.S.C. Clay A. Edwards Caroline K. Bruenderman Louisville, Kentucky
Before: Caldwell, Combs, and Karem, Judges.
OPINION
COMBS, JUDGE
Jeffrey Davidson appeals an order of the Fayette Circuit Court dismissing his medical malpractice action for failure to comply with provisions of KRS 411.167 requiring that a certificate of merit be filed with his complaint. After our review, we affirm. The Kentucky General Assembly passed House Bill 429 in 2019. Codified at KRS 411.167, the provision reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
(1) A claimant commencing any [medical malpractice action] shall file a certificate of merit with the complaint in the court in which the action is commenced.
(2) "Certificate of merit" means an affidavit or declaration that: