2023-CA-1193-MR
[…] Abou-Jaoude had failed to inform him that surgical clips would be used as part of that procedure. He contended that the defendants "failed to provide information that would allow [him], a reasonable individual, to have a general understanding of the surgical procedure" -- in particular, by failing to inform him that surgical clips would be permanently implanted in his body. He alleged that he had suffered "great pain of body and anguish of mind" as a result of the use of the surgical clips. Davidson's complaint did not include the certificate of merit described in KRS 411.167(2)(a). Instead, relying upon the provisions of KRS 411.167(4), he included in his complaint a declaration that "no cause of action is asserted for which expert testimony is required."
Lexington Surgeons and Dr. Abou-Jaoude filed a motion to dismiss for Davidson's failure to file a certificate of merit in accordance with the provisions of KRS 411.167(1) and (2). Some days later, Lexington Surgeons filed an answer.