Davidson v. Green
[…] (ECF Nos. 8, 11, 12) Respondent contends that Petitioner's failure to file a timely petition for review of his removal order in the Third Circuit precludes his detention from reverting from final removal order detention under § 1231(a) back to pre-removal order detention under § 1226(c). (ECF No. 12 at 1-2.) Thus, according to Respondent, his claim under § 1226(c) is moot, and his claim under § 1231(a) is premature under Zadvydas. (Id. at 2.)

II. DISCUSSION

The order of removal against Petitioner became final when the Board of Immigration Appeals dismissed his appeal. 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (stating that an order of removal from an Immigration Judge becomes final "[u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals"). Petitioner's pre-removal-order claim for habeas relief can no longer be redressed because he is no longer detained under § 1226(c). Rodney v. Mukasy, 340 F. App'x 761, 764 (3d Cir. 2009); Ufele v. Holder, 473 F. App'x 144, 146 (3d Cir. 2012) (per curiam).