Davidson v. Davidson
[…] Zeifman v. Michels, 212 S.W.3d 582, 593 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, pet. denied).

Wendi argues that she established that allowing her increased access would be in S.S.'s best interest, noting the statutory presumptions in favor of contact between a parent and her child. See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code §§ 153.001(a)(1) (Texas's public policy is to "assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child"), .251(b) ("It is the policy of this state to encourage frequent contact between a child and each parent for periods of possession that optimize the development of a close and continuing relationship between each parent and child.").